OFFICERS
Co-Presidents
Janis Antonek and April Dunovant
Vice President
Andrea Green
Secretary
Dori Caligiure
Treasurer
Lisa Frissen
List of Charter Members and Past Presidents
Janis Antonek and April Dunovant
Vice President
Andrea Green
Secretary
Dori Caligiure
Treasurer
Lisa Frissen
List of Charter Members and Past Presidents
beta_delta_charter_members_past_presidents.pdf | |
File Size: | 16 kb |
File Type: |
COMMITTEES (Committee Responsibilities)
ARCHIVES:
Responsibilities include maintaining our chapter scrapbook through pictures of chapter events, collecting articles about/by members, collecting chapter certificates and other artifacts, identifying a member to serve as historian, and presenting periodic programs about DKG and Beta Delta’s history to the membership.
Chair: April Dunovant
Members: Cathy Wallen, Gracie Morton, Jane Mitchell
AWARDS:
Responsibilities include establishing a structure by which the chapter recognizes members through awards, tributes, and/or recognition, working with the membership committee and president to honor 25, 30, 40, 50, 55, and 60 year members, and recommending members for NC DKG and/or International recognition.
Chair: Lisa Frissen
Members: Gracie Morton, Tanya Feagins, Avery McGuire, Donna Ray, Cynthia Wooten
COMMUNICATIONS AND PUBLICITY:
Responsibilities include publishing and distributing the newsletter each quarter, submitting the newsletter to NC DKG including as annual report, submitting newsletter to other chapter presidents in the region, working with the Membership Committee to publish a members’ yearbook each biennium, organizing members into email, telephone, and mail networks in order to distribute news and reminders, creating and maintaining a chapter website, and identifying two members to serve in the primary roles of Newsletter Editor and Web Master.
Chair: Jennifer Kunka
Members: Claire Driscoll, Catherine Scott-Little, Yvonne Woodward
EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE:
Responsibilities include planning chapter programs that support the chapter, state, and/or international themes, planning and coordinating Beta Delta’s beginning teacher support/service project, and preparing related reports to submit to NC DKG.
Chair: Andrea Green (VP)
Members: Liliana Jordanov, Dori Caliguire, Amanda Hagen, Francine Scott, Analia Welles
FINANCE:
Responsibilities include preparing a budget, conducting periodic audits of the chapter’s financial records, and submitting reports to NC DKG.
Chair: Rose Mosquera
Members: Lisa Frissen, Vandy Chum, Judy Mancino-Palmer, Rebecca Willoughby
GLOBAL OUTREACH/WORLD FELLOWSHIP:
Responsibilities include supporting and promoting the work of Beta Delta, NC DKG and International as it relates to grants, scholarships and outreach projects, and organizing Beta Delta’s Holiday Brunch/Auction with proceeds distributed in accordance with Beta Delta’s annual budget.
Chair: Claire Driscoll
Members: Lisa Huddelson, Mary Pendergraft, Kathy Wallin, Rose Mosquera, Jamie Powell
INDUCTION:
Responsibilities include working with the Membership Committee to conduct orientation for prospective members, serving as the liaison between the chapter and the new inductees, and working with the Greensboro Coordinating Council on the Induction Ceremony.
Chair: Lisa Frissen
Members: Andrea Green, Temple Eller, Donna Harper, Mary Sharpe
MEMBERSHIP:
Responsibilities include encouraging members to submit recommendations for new members, presenting names of qualified applicants for chapter vote, conducting orientation of prospective members, conducting periodic reorientation for chapter members, encouraging members attendance at chapter meetings and events, keeping an up-to-date electronic file of biographical data of chapter members, working with the Communications Committee to publish a members’ yearbook, and preparing the membership report for NC DKG.
Chair: Sheila Groves
Members: Alice Hill, Andrea Green, Sarah Beale, Melody Smith
NOMINATIONS:
The Nominations Committee shall be composed of three members, each serving a term of four years. The terms shall overlap, with two members appointed in one biennium and one member in the alternate biennium. The committee shall present its report for action at the February meeting in even-numbered years and nominate members to fill vacancies should they occur during the year.
Chair: Elaine McRae
Members: Ann Pember, Sharon Parks
RULES:
The Rules Committee shall review governing documents each biennium for concordance, accuracy, and clarity. They shall propose amendments for change as needed. They shall submit rules for review as requested by NC DKG.Business Committees
Chair: Sheila Groves
Members: Janis Antonek, Anna Caldwell, Christina Purgason
SCHOLARSHIP:
Responsibilities include informing members of available NC DKG and International Society scholarship for graduate studies, publishing and distributing Beta Delta’s grant information for members and non-members, screening and presenting qualified applicants for chapter vote.
Chair: Kelly Arnold
Members: Mary Pendergraft, Carolina Armfield, Jewell Cooper, Sharon Page, Ann Pember, Kim Pemberton, Helen Killacky
SOCIAL:
Responsibilities include preparing and providing at each meeting permanent nametags for chapter members, providing refreshments for special meetings and the prospective member orientation, maintaining contact with reserve and inactive members, sending cards to members during times of illness and loss of a loved one, and working with the Greensboro Coordinating Council on the Induction Ceremony.
Chair: Elaine McRae
Members: Evie Derrikson, Myra Aderholdt, Rose Mosquera, Gail Manahan, Rinda Estes, Sharon Parks
US Forum Rep: Leisa Huddleston
NC Educational Law and Policy Rep: Diane Howdeshell
NC Educational Law and Policy Rep: Diane Howdeshell